House Bill No. 163
[…] (5)  Section 40-6-107 and this section do not extend the time within which a right of inheritance or a right to a succession may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to distribution and closing of decedents' estates or to the determination of heirship or otherwise.

(6)  After the conclusion of an adoption proceeding under Title 40, chapter 8 [sections 1 through 156], a further action to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship of the adopted child may not be commenced, except as provided in 40-8-112."



Section 166.  Section 41-3-609, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-609.  Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist:

(a)  the parents have relinquished the child pursuant to 40-6-135 [sections 43 and 51];

(b)  the child has been abandoned by the parents as set forth in 41-3-102(7)(e);

(c)  the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:

(i)  an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and

(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time; or

(d)  the parent has failed to successfully complete a treatment plan approved by the court within the time periods allowed for the child to be in foster care under 41-3-410 unless it orders other permanent legal custody under 41-3-410.

(2)  In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court must shall enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: