House Bill No. 169
[…] The clerk of the supreme court shall pay one-fourth of the fees collected under 3-2-403 to the division to be credited to the pension trust fund.

(2)  The state of Montana shall contribute monthly from the renewable resource grant and loan program account in the state special revenue fund to the judges' pension trust fund an amount equal to 34.71% of the compensation paid to the chief water court judge. The state contributions in this section are statutorily appropriated as provided in 17-7-502."



Section 20.  Section 19-6-709, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-6-709.  (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees. (1) In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.

(2)  To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, and must be:

(a)  a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;

(b)  a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or

(c)  a recipient of a disability or survivorship benefit under 19-6-601 or 19-6-901.