House Bill No. 170
[…] (3)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), after January 1, 1990, a member may elect to qualify a combined total of 5 years of service under 19-3-503, 19-3-512, or this section.

(b)  A member who has purchased service under 19-3-503 or 19-3-512 on or before January 1, 1990, and who elects to purchase service under this section shall receive credit for the full months of service purchased on or before January 1, 1990.

(4)  Service purchased under this section is not membership service and may not be used to qualify a member for service retirement."



Section 13.  Section 19-5-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-5-101.   Definitions. Unless a different meaning is plainly implied by the context, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

(1)  "Compensation" means remuneration as defined in 2-16-403, 3-5-211, and 3-7-222 paid to a member.

(2)  "Current salary" means the current compensation for the office retired from.