House Bill No. 170
[…] (b)  The annual increase in a monthly benefit under subsection (1) may not exceed 5% of the current monthly benefit paid to a retired member or the member's survivor.

(3)  A retired member otherwise qualified under subsection (1)(a) who is employed in a position covered by a retirement system under Title 19 is ineligible to receive the minimum monthly benefit provided for in this section until the member's service in the covered position is terminated."



Section 21.  Section 19-6-709, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-6-709.   (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees. (1) In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.

(2)  To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, may not be covered by [section 3], and must be:

(a)  a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;

(b)  a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or

(c)  a recipient of a disability or survivorship benefit under 19-6-601 or 19-6-901.