House Bill No. 213
[…] (2) The county treasurer shall credit all fees in lieu of tax collected on a motorboat, sailboat, or personal watercraft for a 2-year registration period, as provided in 23-2-512(5)(b), to the suspense account provided for in 61-3-509(3)."



Section 3.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-2-616.   Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.