House Bill No. 219
[…] House Bill No. 219

Introduced By _______________________________________________________________________________



A Bill for an Act entitled: "An Act eliminating nitrate testing requirements for single-family septic systems; and amending sections 75-5-103, 75-5-301, 75-5-316, and 75-5-317, MCA."



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-5-103.   Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Board" means the board of environmental review provided for in 2-15-3502.

(2)  "Contamination" means impairment of the quality of state waters by sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, creating a hazard to human health.