House Bill No. 273
[…] (2)  A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222."



Section 2.  Section 45-5-303, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-303.   (Temporary) Aggravated kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if he knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding him in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes:

(a)  to hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage;

(b)  to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter;

(c)  to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;

(d)  to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or

(e)  to hold another in a condition of involuntary servitude.

(2)  Except as provided in 46-18-222, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by death or life imprisonment as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, unless he has voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and not suffering from serious bodily injury, in which event he shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000.

45-5-303.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Aggravated kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes:

(a)  to hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage;

(b)  to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter;

(c)  to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;

(d)  to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or

(e)  to hold another in a condition of involuntary servitude.