House Bill No. 273
[…] (3)  Except as provided in 46-18-222, the imposition or execution of the first 5 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (1) or the first 10 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (2) may not be deferred or suspended.

(4)  Any sentence imposed under subsection (2) must run consecutively to any other sentence imposed."



Section 14.  Section 46-23-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-23-201.   (Temporary) Prisoners eligible for nonmedical parole. (1) Subject to the restrictions contained in subsections (2) through (4), the board may release on nonmedical parole by appropriate order any person confined in the Montana state prison or the women's correctional system, except persons under sentence of death and persons serving sentences imposed under 46-18-202(2), when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the prisoner can be released without detriment to the prisoner or to the community.

(2)  A prisoner serving a time sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has served at least one-fourth of the prisoner's full term.

(3)  A prisoner serving a life sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has served 30 years.

(4)  A parole may be ordered under this section only for the best interests of society and not as an award of clemency or a reduction of sentence or pardon. A prisoner may be placed on parole only when the board believes that the prisoner is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen.

46-23-201.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Prisoners eligible for nonmedical parole. (1) Subject to the restrictions contained in subsections (2) through (4), the board may release on nonmedical parole by appropriate order any person confined in the Montana state prison or the women's correctional system, except persons under sentence of death and persons serving sentences imposed under 46-18-202(2) or 46-18-219, when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the prisoner can be released without detriment to the prisoner or to the community.

(2)  A prisoner serving a time sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has served at least one-fourth of the prisoner's full term.

(3)  A prisoner serving a life sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has served 30 years.