House Bill No. 273
[…] (3)  If the defendant objects to the allegations contained in the notice, the judge shall conduct a hearing to determine if the allegations in the notice are true.

(4)  The hearing must be held before the judge alone. If the judge finds that any allegations of the prior convictions are true, the accused must be sentenced as provided by law.

(5)  The notice must be filed and sealed until the time of trial or until a plea of guilty is given by the defendant.

(6) Notice under this section is not required if the charge filed against the defendant is an offense listed in 46-18-219."



Section 6.  Section 46-13-110, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-13-110.   Omnibus hearing. (1) Within a reasonable time following the entry of a not guilty plea but not less than 30 days before trial, the court shall hold an omnibus hearing.

(2)  The purpose of the hearing is to expedite the procedures leading up to the trial of the defendant.

(3)  The presence of the defendant is not required. The prosecutor and the defendant's counsel shall attend the hearing and must be prepared to discuss any pretrial matter appropriate to the case, including but not limited to:

(a)  joinder and severance of offenses or defendants, 46-11-404, 46-13-210, and 46-13-211;

(b)  double jeopardy, 46-11-410, 46-11-503, and 46-11-504;

(c)  the need for exclusion of the public and for sealing records of any pretrial proceedings, 46-11-701;