House Bill No. 273
[…] (2)  except as provided in 46-18-219, less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and either:

(a)  the previous felony conviction; or

(b)  the offender's release on parole or otherwise from prison or other commitment imposed as a result of the previous felony conviction; and

(3)  the offender has not been pardoned on the ground of innocence and the conviction has not been set aside in a postconviction hearing."



Section 13.  Section 46-18-502, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-18-502.   (Temporary) Sentencing of persistent felony offender. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if he was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense.

(2)  If the offender was a persistent felony offender, as defined in 46-18-501, at the time of his previous felony conviction, less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and either the previous felony conviction or the offender's release on parole or otherwise from prison or other commitment imposed as a result of the previous felony conviction, and he was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense, he shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

(3)  Except as provided in 46-18-222, the imposition or execution of the first 5 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (1) or the first 10 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (2) may not be deferred or suspended.

(4)  Any sentence imposed under subsection (2) shall run consecutive to any other sentence imposed.

46-18-502.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Sentencing of persistent felony offender. (1) Except as provided in 46-18-219 and subsection (2) of this section, a persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if the offender was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense.

(2)  If the offender was a persistent felony offender, as defined in 46-18-501, at the time of the offender's previous felony conviction, less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and either the previous felony conviction or the offender's release on parole or