House Bill No. 273
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 45-5-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-102.   (Temporary) Deliberate homicide. (1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if:

(a)  he purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or

(b)  he attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery, sexual intercourse without consent, arson, burglary, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, felonious escape, felony assault, aggravated assault, or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forcible felony or flight thereafter, he or any person legally accountable for the crime causes the death of another human being.

(2)  A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-222.

45-5-102.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Deliberate homicide. (1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if:

(a)  the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or

(b)  the person attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery, sexual intercourse without consent, arson, burglary, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, felonious escape, felony assault, aggravated assault, or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forcible felony or flight thereafter, the person or any person legally accountable for the crime causes the death of another human being.

(2)  A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222."



Section 2.  Section 45-5-303, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-303.   (Temporary) Aggravated kidnapping.