House Bill No. 368
[…] Section 18.  Section 2-4-411, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-4-411.   Report. The With respect to rules that the committee has jurisdiction over under 5-14-101, an administrative rules oversight committee may recommend amendments to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act or the repeal, amendment, or adoption of a rule, as provided in 2-4-412, and make other recommendations and reports as that it considers advisable."



Section 19.  Section 2-4-412, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-4-412.   Legislative review of rules -- effect of failure to object. (1) The legislature may, by bill, repeal any rule in the ARM. If a rule is repealed, the legislature shall in the bill state its objections to the repealed rule. If an agency adopts a new rule to replace the repealed rule, the agency shall adopt the new rule in accordance with the objections stated by the legislature in the bill. If the legislature does not repeal a rule filed with it before the adjournment of that regular session, the rule remains valid.

(2)  The legislature may also by joint resolution request or advise or by bill direct the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule. If a change in any rule or the adoption of an additional rule is advised, requested, or directed to be made, the legislature shall in the joint resolution or bill state the nature of the change or the additional rule to be made and its reasons therefor for the change or the additional rule. The agency shall, in the manner provided in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, adopt a new rule in accordance with the legislative direction in a bill.

(3)  Rules and changes in rules made by agencies under subsection (2) of this section shall must conform and must be pursuant to statutory authority.

(4)  Failure of the legislature or the appropriate administrative code rules oversight committee to object in any manner to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule is inadmissible in the courts of this state to prove the validity of any rule."



Section 20.  Section 5-2-504, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-2-504.   Legislative branch consolidated. The following legislative branch entities are consolidated with the legislative council, as provided in 5-2-503 and this section: