House Bill No. 371
[…] (b)  Notwithstanding Title 53, chapter 2, part 9, and Title 53, chapter 4, part 6, it is the intent of the legislature that rules may not be adopted except to implement the waiver granted by the U.S. secretary of health and human services under section 1115 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1315, and to implement the FAIM program. Rules may not implement any other program or programs that may result because of federal welfare reform unless the rules are required for compliance with federal law."



Section 48.  Section 53-6-131, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-6-131.  Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person who is determined by the department of public health and human services, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:

(a)  The person receives or is considered to be receiving supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1381, et seq., and does not have income or resources in excess of the applicable medical assistance limits or aid to families with dependent children receive from FAIM financial assistance, as defined in 53-4-702, benefits under Title IV of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601, et seq.

(b)  The person would be eligible for assistance under a program described in subsection (1)(a) if that person were to apply for that assistance.

(c)  The person is in a medical facility that is a medicaid provider and, but for residence in the facility, the person would be receiving assistance under one of the programs in subsection (1)(a).

(d)  The person is under 19 years of age and meets the conditions of eligibility in the state plan for aid to families with dependent children state plan, as defined in 53-4-201, other than with respect to age and school attendance.