House Bill No. 371
[…] Section 40.  Section 53-4-701, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-4-701.  Purpose. It is the purpose of this part to establish a program, consistent with the provisions of the federal Family Support Act of 1988, to assure that recipients of the aid to families with dependent children program obtain component of the pathways program that:

(1) provides recipients of FAIM financial assistance with the education, training, and employment services needed to avoid long-term welfare dependency; and

(2) complies with the participation requirements established in section 103 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. 607."



Section 41.  Section 53-4-702, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-4-702.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Aid to families with dependent children" has the same meaning as provided in 53-4-201.

(2)(1)  "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-2201.