House Bill No. 371
[…] (a) requirements for recipients to assign the right of support;

(b) requirements for recipients to cooperate with the state agency administering the child support enforcement program established under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651, et seq.; and

(c) disqualification for failure to perform actions required by other means-tested programs, for failure to cooperate with the state agency administering the child support enforcement program under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651, et seq., or for failure to pay court-ordered child support as provided in sections 819, 822, and 823 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 7 U.S.C. 2015."



Section 12.  Section 53-2-902, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-2-902.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Child support pass-through payments" means child support received for a dependent child or children in a family receiving aid to families with dependent children, up to $50 a month, that is paid or "passed through" to the family pursuant to section 402 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.