House Bill No. 457
[…] House Bill No. 457

Introduced By _______________________________________________________________________________



A Bill for an Act entitled: "An Act requiring insurers to notify their customers by certified mail of any upcoming policy cancellation or nonrenewal; and amending sections 33-15-1103, 33-15-1105, 33-15-1107, and 33-23-401, MCA."



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 33-15-1103, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-15-1103.   Midterm cancellation. (1) An insurer may not cancel an insurance policy before either the expiration of the agreed term or 1 year from the effective date of the policy or renewal date, whichever is less, except:

(a)  for reasons specifically allowed by statute;

(b)  for failure to pay a premium when due; or

(c)  on grounds stated in the policy which that pertain to the following:

(i)  material misrepresentation;

(ii) substantial change in the risk assumed, except to the extent that the insurer should reasonably have foreseen the change or contemplated the risk when the contract was written;

(iii) substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions, or warranties;

(iv) determination by the commissioner that continuation of the policy would place the insurer in violation of this code;

(v)  financial impairment of the insurer; or

(vi) any other reason approved by the commissioner.

(2)  Cancellation under subsection (1) is not effective until 10 days after a notice of cancellation is either delivered to the insured or mailed to the insured by certified mail with a return receipt requested.

(3)  Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to a newly issued insurance policy if the policy has been in effect less than 60 days at the time that the notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered. No A cancellation under this subsection is not effective until 10 days after the notice is delivered to the insured or mailed to the insured by certified mail with a return receipt requested.

(4)  If a policy has been issued for a term longer than 1 year and if either the premium is prepaid or an agreed term is guaranteed for additional premium consideration, the insurer may not cancel the policy except:

(a)  for reasons specifically allowed by statute;

(b)  for failure to pay a premium when due; or

(c)  on grounds stated in the policy which that pertain to those grounds listed in subsection (1)(c)."



Section 2.  Section 33-15-1105, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-15-1105.   Nonrenewal -- renewal premium. (1) An insured has a right to reasonable notice of nonrenewal.