House Bill No. 597
[…] (i)  the operators of such those facilities employ a minimum of 15 full-time employees; and

(ii) a canola seed oil processing facility locates in the state of Montana after July 25, 1989.

(2)  "Canola seed oil processing facility" means a facility that:

(a)  extracts oil from canola seeds, refines the crude oil to produce edible oil, formulates and packages the edible oil into food products, or engages in any one or more of those processes; and

(b)  employs at least 15 employees in a full-time capacity.

(3)  Class six property is taxed at 4% 2.47% of its market value."



Section 3.  Section 15-6-207, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-6-207.   Agricultural exemptions. (1) The following agricultural products are exempt from taxation:

(a)  all unprocessed agricultural products on the farm or in storage and owned by the producer;

(b)  all producer-held grain in storage;

(c)  all unprocessed agricultural products, except livestock;

(d)  except as provided in subsection (1)(e), all livestock that have not attained the age of 24 months as of February 1 or as of the last day of any month of the prior tax year if assessed on the average inventory basis as provided in 15-24-902(2) and the unprocessed products of livestock;

(e)  swine that have not attained the age of 6 months as of January 1;

(f)  poultry and the unprocessed products of poultry; and

(g)(f)  bees and the unprocessed product of bees.

(2)  Any beet digger, beet topper, beet defoliator, beet thinner, beet cultivator, beet planter, or beet top saver designed exclusively to plant, cultivate, and harvest sugar beets is exempt from taxation if the implement has not been used to plant, cultivate, or harvest sugar beets for the 2 years immediately preceding the current assessment date and there are no available sugar beet contracts in the sugar beet grower's marketing area."



Section 4.  Section 15-24-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-24-301.   Personal property brought into the state -- assessment -- exceptions -- custom combine equipment.