Senate Bill No. 19
[…] Each operating budget must include expenditures for each agency program, detailed at least by first-level categories as provided in 17-1-102(3). Each agency shall record its operating budget and any approved changes on the statewide budget and accounting system. Forms used for changing an operating budget must reference the current, complete, and approved operating budget, show the proposed changes to the operating budget, and reference any other pending documents to change the operating budget."



Section 14.  Section 17-7-139, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-139.   Program transfers. (1) Unless prohibited by law, the approving authority may approve agency requests to transfer appropriations between programs within each fund type within each fiscal year. The transfer may not exceed 5% of the total agency appropriation, excluding statutory appropriations, administrative authorizations, and budget amendments. An explanation of any transfer that involves a significant change in agency or program scope, objectives, activities, or expenditures must be submitted to the legislative fiscal analyst for review and comment by the legislative finance committee prior to any implementation of the change. IF THE BUDGET DIRECTOR APPROVING AUTHORITY CERTIFIES THAT A REQUEST FOR A TRANSFER REPRESENTING A SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN AGENCY OR PROGRAM SCOPE, OBJECTIVES, ACTIVITIES, OR EXPENDITURES IS TIME-SENSITIVE, THE BUDGET DIRECTOR APPROVING AUTHORITY MAY APPROVE THE TRANSFER PRIOR TO THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE LEGISLATIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BUDGET DIRECTOR APPROVING AUTHORITY SHALL SUBMIT ALL PROPOSED TIME-SENSITIVE CHANGES TO THE LEGISLATIVE FISCAL ANALYST PRIOR TO APPROVAL. IF THE LEGISLATIVE FISCAL ANALYST DETERMINES THAT NOTIFICATION OF THE LEGISLATIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS WARRANTED, THE LEGISLATIVE FISCAL ANALYST SHALL IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY AS MANY MEMBERS AS POSSIBLE OF THE PROPOSED CHANGE AND COMMUNICATE ANY CONCERNS EXPRESSED TO THE BUDGET DIRECTOR APPROVING AUTHORITY. THE BUDGET DIRECTOR APPROVING AUTHORITY SHALL PRESENT A REPORT FULLY EXPLAINING THE REASONS FOR THE ACTION TO THE NEXT MEETING OF THE LEGISLATIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE. All program transfers must be completed within the same fund from which the transfer originated. A request for a transfer accompanied by a justification explaining the reason for the transfer must be submitted by the requesting agency to the approving authority and the office of budget and program planning. Upon approval of the transfer, the approving authority shall inform the legislative fiscal analyst of the approved transfer and the justification for the transfer.