Senate Bill No. 19
[…] (5)(6)  The budget director may not obtain copies of individual income tax records protected under 15-30-303. The department of revenue shall make individual income tax data available by removing names, addresses, occupations, social security numbers, and taxpayer identification numbers. The department of revenue may not alter the data in any other way. The data is subject to the same restrictions on disclosure as are individual income tax returns."



Section 7.  Section 17-7-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-112.   Submission deadline deadlines -- budgeting schedule. The following is the schedule for the preparation of a state budget for submission to the legislature convening in the following year:

(1) By August 1, forms necessary for preparation of budget estimates must be distributed pursuant to 17-7-111(2).

(1)(2) It is the duty of By September 1, each department, agency, and office, including the Montana university system, to shall submit the information required under 17-7-111 to the budget director on or before September 1 in the even year preceding the convening of the legislature. The department of justice shall submit information received from counties concerning the state's share of county attorney salaries.

(2)(3)  Between August 15 and By September 30 1, in the year preceding the convening of the legislature, the budget director must shall submit each state agency's budget request required under 17-7-111(2) 17-7-111(3) to the legislative fiscal analyst. The transfer of budget information must be done on a schedule mutually agreed to by the budget director and the legislative fiscal analyst in a manner that facilitates an even transfer of budget information during the month of September and that allows each office to maintain a reasonable staff workflow.

(4)  By October 10, the budget director shall furnish the legislative fiscal analyst with a preliminary budget reflecting the base budget in a format agreed upon by both the office of budget and program planning and the legislative fiscal analyst.