Senate Bill No. 54
[…] (5)  "Division" means the division of crime control of the department of justice.

(6)  "Victim" means a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a result of:

(a)  criminally injurious conduct;

(b)  his the person's good faith effort to prevent criminally injurious conduct; or

(c)  his the person's good faith effort to apprehend a person reasonably suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct."



Section 9.  Section 53-9-128, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-9-128.   Compensation benefits. (1) A claimant is entitled to weekly compensation benefits when the claimant has a total actual loss of wages due to injury as a result of criminally injurious conduct. During the time the claimant seeks weekly benefits, the claimant, as a result of the injury, must have no reasonable prospect of being regularly employed in the normal labor market. The weekly benefit amount is 66 2/3% of the wages received at the time of the criminally injurious conduct, subject to a maximum of one-half the state's average weekly wage as determined in 39-51-2201. Weekly compensation payments must be made at the end of each 2-week period. Weekly compensation payments may not be paid for the first week after the criminally injurious conduct occurred, but if total actual loss of wages continues for 1 week, weekly compensation payments must be paid from the date the wage loss began. Weekly compensation payments must continue until the claimant has a reasonable prospect of being regularly employed in the normal labor market or until payments are made for 26 weeks, whichever occurs first.

(2)  The claimant is entitled to be reimbursed for reasonable services by a physician or surgeon, reasonable hospital services and medicines, and other treatment approved by the division for the injuries suffered due to criminally injurious conduct. UNLESS EXPRESSLY REQUESTED BY THE CLAIMANT, BENEFITS MAY NOT BE PAID UNDER THIS SUBSECTION UNTIL THE CLAIMANT HAS BEEN FULLY COMPENSATED FOR TOTAL ACTUAL WAGE LOSS AS PROVIDED IN SUBSECTION (1) OR (7).

(3)  (a) The dependents of a victim who is killed as a result of criminally injurious conduct are entitled to receive, in a gross single amount payable to all dependents, weekly benefits amounting to 66 2/3% of the wages received at the time of the criminally injurious conduct causing the death, subject to a maximum of one-half the state's average weekly wage as determined in 39-51-2201. Weekly compensation payments must be made at the end of each 2-week period.