Senate Bill No. 55
[…] Senate Bill No. 55

Introduced By benedict



A Bill for an Act entitled: "An Act amending the Montana Medical Care Savings Account Act of 1995 to allow account holders to administer their own account; providing definitions and exceptions; amending sections

15-61-102, 15-61-203, and 15-61-204, MCA; and providing an immediate effective date and a retroactive applicability date."



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 15-61-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-61-102.   Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless it clearly appears otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Account administrator" means:

(a)  a state or federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company;

(b)  a health care insurer as defined in 33-22-125;

(c)  a certified public accountant licensed to practice in this state pursuant to Title 37, chapter 50; or