Senate Bill No. 57
[…] However, in computing the tax credit allowed by this section against the contractor's corporation license tax or income tax, the personal property tax credit against the license fees herein required shall under this chapter may not be considered as license fees paid for the purpose of such the income tax or corporation license tax credit."



Section 8.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-141.   Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

(a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: