Senate Bill No. 67
[…] The requesting party shall pay the physician, psychologist, or panel of physicians for the examination.

(3) As used in this section, a panel includes a treating physician, as defined in 39-71-116, and may include a psychologist.

(4) A claimant is required, upon a written request of an insurer, to submit to a functional capacities evaluation conducted by a licensed physical therapist.

(3)(5)  This section does not apply to impairment evaluations provided for in 39-71-711."



Section 11.  Section 39-71-606, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-606.   Insurer to accept or deny claim within thirty days of receipt -- notice of benefits and entitlements to claimants -- notice of denial -- notice of reopening -- notice to employer. (1) Every Each insurer under any plan for the payment of workers' compensation benefits shall, within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation signed by the claimant or the claimant's representative, either accept or deny the claim, and, if denied, shall inform the claimant and the department in writing of such the denial.

(2)  The department shall make available to insurers for distribution to claimants sufficient copies of a document describing current benefits and entitlements available under Title 39, chapter 71. Upon receipt of a claim, each insurer shall promptly notify the claimant in writing of potential benefits and entitlements available by providing the claimant a copy of the document prepared by the department.

(3)  Each insurer under plan No. 2 or No. 3 for the payment of workers' compensation benefits shall notify the employer of the reopening of the claim within 14 days of the reopening of a claim for the purpose of paying compensation benefits.

(4)  Upon the request of an employer that it insures, an insurer shall notify the employer of all compensation benefits that are ongoing and are being charged against that employer's account.

(5) Failure of an insurer to comply with the time limitations required in this section does not constitute an acceptance of a claim as a matter of law. However, an insurer who fails to comply with 39-71-608 or this section may be assessed a penalty under 39-71-2907 if a claim is determined to be compensable by the workers' compensation court."



Section 12.  Section 39-71-703, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-703.   Compensation for permanent partial disability.