Senate Bill No. 67
[…] (3)  The state fund may not spend more than $3 million a year to administer claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990 The state fund may not spend more than $3 million a year to administer claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990."



Section 25.  Section 39-71-2363, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-2363.   Agency law -- submission of budget -- annual report. (1) The state fund is subject to state laws applying to state agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and it is exempt from the provisions of The Legislative Finance Act in Title 5, chapter 12, and the provisions of Title 17, chapter 7, parts 1 through 4. The state fund may use the debt collection procedures provided in Title 17, chapter 4, part 1.

(2) The (a) Except as provided in 2-15-2015, the executive director shall annually submit to the board for its approval an estimated budget of the entire expense of administering the state fund for the succeeding fiscal year, with due regard to the business interests and contract obligations of the state fund. The administrative expenditures approved by the board may not exceed 15% of the earned annual premium of the prior fiscal year. A copy of the approved budget must be delivered to the governor and the legislature.

(b) The board may approve administrative expenditures in excess of 15% of the earned annual premium of the prior fiscal year, but the excess amount approved may not exceed one-half of the investment income earned in the prior fiscal year.

(c) Upon approval of the estimated budget for the succeeding fiscal year, the state fund shall, no later than October 1 of each year, submit the approved annual budget for review to the legislative finance committee established under 5-12-201.

(d) Dividends may not be included as administrative expenditures as provided in subsection (2)(a), but are a disbursement of excess surplus pursuant to 39-71-2323 after a determination by the state fund of income from operations.

(3)  The board shall submit an annual financial report to the governor and to the legislature as provided in 5-11-210, indicating the business done by the state fund during the previous year and containing a statement of the estimated liabilities of the state fund as determined by an independent actuary."



Section 26.  Section 39-71-2501, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-2501.   Definitions.