Senate Bill No. 70
[…] (a)  the total of the cash balances of all funds maintained by the district at the beginning of the year;

(b)  the total receipts that were realized in each fund maintained by the district;

(c)  the total expenditures that were made from each fund maintained by the district; and

(d)  the total of the cash balances of all funds maintained by the district at the end of the school fiscal year; and

(26) hold meetings for the members of the trustees from time to time at which matters for the good of the districts must be discussed."



Section 5.  Section 20-3-209, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-3-209.   Annual report. The county superintendent of each county shall submit an annual report to the superintendent of public instruction not later than September 1. Such The report shall must be completed on the forms supplied by the superintendent of public instruction, which shall require the reporting of and must include:

(1)  the final budget information for each district of the county, as prescribed by 20-9-134(1);

(2)  the financial activities of each district of the county for the immediately preceding school fiscal year as provided by the trustees' annual report to the county superintendent under the provisions of 20-9-213(5);

(3)  the pupil information for each district provided the county superintendent under the provisions of 20-4-301(1)(d) or 20-4-402(7); and

(4)  any other information that may be requested by the superintendent of public instruction which that is within his the superintendent's authority prescribed by this title."



Section 6.  Section 20-3-324, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-3-324.   Powers and duties. As prescribed elsewhere in this title, the trustees of each district shall: