Senate Bill No. 85
[…] (2) A motor vehicle manufactured after January 1, 1968, must be equipped at each designated seating position with a safety belt system required for that seating position by the standards of the United States department of transportation at the time that the vehicle was manufactured.

(3) The safety belts required by this section must remain installed and in good working condition."



Section 33.  Section 61-9-414, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-9-414.   Logging trucks. (1) Every A truck or truck trailer combination, except pole trailers, actively engaged in transporting logs shall must be equipped with chains, cables, steel straps, or fiber webbing with working load limits that meet or exceed the manufacturer's marked value. The number of tie-down assemblies must be determined by the working load limits and the total weight of the load. The working load limits must equal or exceed 1 1/2 times the total weight of the load.

(2) A pole trailer actively engaged in transporting logs upon the highways of the state must be equipped as follows:

(1)  (a) At least three binders shall be are required as standard equipment on any truck or truck trailer combination actively engaged in transporting logs upon the public highways of the state. The binders must:

(b)(i) Such binders shall be made of steel chain or steel cable.;

(c)(ii) The have a minimum diameter of any portion of such binders shall be three-eighths of an inch.; and

(d)(iii) Such binders shall be of sufficient length long enough to encompass any load when secured by a fastener.

(2)  (a)(b) Binders used to secure loads of logs together shall must be fastened by means of a fastener.

(b)(i)  The minimum diameter of the portions of the fastener under direct stress from the binder shall must be three-eighths of an inch.

(c)(ii)  The handle, or leverage portion of the fastener, when in use in tightening and holding the binder shall must be securely fastened to the binder or to the fastener in such a way so that it cannot be accidentally loosened.

(3)(c)  At least two binders shall must be in use on all loads. Such The binders shall must be placed as close as reasonably possible to the front and rear bunks.

(4)(d)  In the event If short logs are loaded on top of longer logs, sufficient binders shall must be used to secure both ends of such the short logs to the main body of the load. No logs A log may not extend laterally beyond the stakes which that form the outer boundary of the load at the top of such the stakes.