Senate Bill No. 114
[…] (4) The department shall make may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section, including but not limited to rules for credit or refund of any overpayment resulting from an assessment retroactively reduced because of a new determination of ability to pay."



Section 9.  Section 53-1-409, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-1-409.   Liability Limitations on liability of resident or financially responsible person for assessed charges cost of care. (1) The resident or financially responsible person is liable only for the per diem and ancillary charges cost of care that the department has assessed determined that the person is able to pay and for which the department has billed the resident or financially responsible person. If amounts assessed and billed are the amount payable is retroactively reduced because of a new determination of ability to pay, the resident or financially responsible person is liable only for shall pay only the reduced amount for the period of time covered by the retroactive reduction.

(2)  The natural or adoptive parents of a long-term residents are liable only for the charges made by the department resident may not be required to pay for the resident's cost of care in an amount not to exceed exceeding the cost of caring for a normal child at home as determined from standard sources and updated annually by the department based upon the annual cost of raising a child, as estimated by the United States department of agriculture.

(3)  Natural The natural or adoptive parents of a long-term resident are not liable for any charges made by the department for care of a long-term resident incurred or accrued subsequent to the resident attaining may not be required to pay for the resident's cost of care for periods after the resident attains 18 years of age.

(4)  (a) A resident or financially responsible person is not financially liable for care provided to a resident under any provision of a criminal statute.

(b)  Subsection (4)(a) does not apply to a person who is enrolled in the Montana chemical dependency treatment center.