Senate Bill No. 202
[…] Senate Bill No. 202

Introduced By _______________________________________________________________________________



A Bill for an Act entitled: "An Act providing for a death sentence for a person twice convicted of certain offenses involving the sale or barter of, or an offer to sell or barter, drugs; and amending sections 45-9-101 and 46-18-303, MCA."



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 45-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-101.   Criminal sale of dangerous drugs. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal sale of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

(2)  A person convicted of criminal sale of a narcotic drug, as defined in 50-32-101(18)(d), or an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101(19), shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. If the person was previously convicted of an offense under subsection (3) or (5) or this subsection or of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United States that if committed in this state would be an offense under subsection (3) or (5) or this subsection and if each offense included a sale or barter or offer to sell or barter as an element of the offense, the person shall be:

(a) punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310; or

(b) by life imprisonment if the court determines that the sentence of death cannot be imposed under 46-18-301 through 46-18-310.

(3) (a) A Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a person convicted of criminal sale of a dangerous drug included in Schedule I or Schedule II pursuant to 50-32-222 or 50-32-224, except marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, who has a prior conviction for criminal sale of such a drug shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. Upon a third or subsequent conviction for criminal sale of such a drug, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 20 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.