Senate Bill No. 224
[…] (2)  In making its findings under 75-20-301(2)(a) for a facility defined in 75-20-104(8)(a)(i), the board may condition a certificate upon actual load growth reaching a specified level or on availability of other planned energy resources.

(2) The department may require the applicant to post performance bonds to guarantee successful reclamation and revegetation of the project area."



Section 17.  Section 75-20-303, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-20-303.   Opinion issued with decision -- contents. (1) In rendering a decision on an application for a certificate, the board department shall issue an opinion stating its reasons for the action taken.

(2)  If the board department has found that any regional or local law or regulation that would be otherwise applicable is unreasonably restrictive, it shall state in its opinion the reasons that it is unreasonably restrictive.

(3)  Any A certificate issued by the board department must include the following:

(a)  an environmental evaluation statement related to the facility being certified. The statement must include but is not limited to analysis of the following information:

(i)  the environmental impact of the proposed facility; and

(ii) any adverse environmental effects that cannot be avoided by issuance of the certificate;

(b)  a plan for monitoring environmental effects of the proposed facility;

(c)  a plan for monitoring the certified facility site between the time of certification and completion of construction;

(d)  a time limit as provided in subsection (4); and

(e)  a statement signed by the applicant showing agreement to comply with the requirements of this chapter and the conditions of the certificate.

(4)  (a) The board department shall issue as part of the certificate the following time limits:

(i)  For a facility as defined in 75-20-104(8)(b)(8)(c) or (8)(c)(8)(d) that is more than 30 miles in length, construction must be completed within 10 years.

(ii) For a facility as defined in 75-20-104(8)(b)(8)(c) or (8)(d) that is 30 miles or less in length, construction must be completed within 5 years.

(iii) For a facility as defined in 75-20-104(8)(a), (8)(b), and (8)(e) through (8)(g), construction must begin within 6 years and continue with due diligence in accordance with preliminary construction plans established in the certificate.

(b)  Unless extended or renewed, a certificate lapses and is void if the facility is not constructed or if construction of the facility is not commenced within the time limits provided in this section.