Senate Bill No. 343
[…] (7)  If a franchisor enters into or attempts to enter into a franchise, whether upon termination or refusal to continue another franchise or upon the establishment of an additional new motor vehicle dealership in a community where the same line-make is then represented, without first complying with the provisions of this part, no a license under 61-4-101 through 61-4-105 may not be issued to that franchisee or proposed franchisee to engage in the business of selling new motor vehicles manufactured or distributed by that franchisor."



Section 10.  Section 61-4-206, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-4-206.   Objections -- hearing. (1) A person who receives or is entitled to receive a copy of a notice provided for in subsection (4) of 61-4-205(4) may object to the approval of the proposed action by filing a written objection with the department within 15 days from the date the notice was received by the person entitled to receive the notice. If no an objection is not filed within 15 days from the date the notice was received, the proposed action shall must be approved.

(2)  If a timely objection has been filed, the department shall enter an order fixing the time, which shall must be within 30 days of the date of the order, and place of a hearing on the objection and shall send by certified mail with return receipt requested a copy of the notice provided for in subsection (4) of 61-4-205(4).

(3)  The department may upon request continue the date of hearing for a period of 30 days and may upon application, but not ex parte, continue the date of hearing for an additional period of 30 days.

(4)  Upon hearing or upon objection to the establishment of a new motor vehicle dealership, the franchisor has the burden of proof to establish that good cause exists to terminate, or not continue, or not establish the franchise. When there is an objection to the establishment of a new motor vehicle dealership, the burden of proof that good cause does exist shall be with the franchisor.

(5)  The rules of evidence for such a hearing provided for in subsection (2) shall be are the same as those found in chapter 4, Title 2, chapter 4. The department shall reasonably apportion all costs between the parties.

(6)  The department may issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and compel the attendance of witnesses and production of books, papers, documents, and all other evidence. The department may apply to the district court of the county in which the hearing is held for a court order enforcing this section. The hearing shall must be conducted pursuant to chapter 4, Title 2, chapter 4.