Senate Bill No. 345
[…] (4)  Class eight property is taxed at:

(a)  9% of its market value for tax years ending on or before December 31, 1995;

(b)  8% of its market value for tax year 1996;

(c)  7% of its market value for tax year 1997; and

(d)  6% of its market value for tax years beginning after December 31, 1997 1998 and 1999;

(e) 5% of its market value for tax year 2000;

(f) 4% of its market value for tax year 2001; and

(g) 3% of its market value for tax years beginning after December 31, 2001."



Section 8.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-406.   Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1)  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, and for bonds to be issued during fiscal years year 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 2000, an additional 44% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 2001, an additional 55% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, and for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 2002 through 2011, an additional 66% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, in each case of class eight property, multiplied by 45%.

(b)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is up to 90% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal