Senate Bill No. 350
[…] (3) A PARTY MAY REQUEST SUBPOENAS FROM THE COMMISSIONER FOR THE PURPOSES PROVIDED IN SUBSECTION (2).

(2)(4)  Subpoenas issued pursuant to this section may be enforced as provided in 2-4-104 of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act."



Section 6.  Section 49-2-204, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-2-204.   Commission to adopt rules RULES. (1) The commission shall adopt procedural and substantive rules necessary to implement THE COMMISSION'S RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER this chapter. Rulemaking procedures shall must comply with the requirements of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. At a minimum, the commission shall adopt as part of its procedural rules ALL APPLICABLE PORTIONS OF the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure and the Montana Rules of Evidence. The commission may adopt a portion of the Montana Code of Criminal Procedure, THE PROCEDURAL PROVISIONS OF TITLE 46 as it considers appropriate.

(2) THE DEPARTMENT SHALL ADOPT PROCEDURAL AND SUBSTANTIVE RULES NECESSARY TO IMPLEMENT THE DEPARTMENT'S RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THIS CHAPTER. RULES ADOPTED UNDER THIS CHAPTER MUST COMPLY WITH THE MONTANA ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT. FOR CONTESTED CASE HEARINGS CONDUCTED PURSUANT TO 49-2-505, THE DEPARTMENT SHALL ADOPT ALL APPLICABLE PORTIONS OF THE MONTANA RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE AND THE MONTANA RULES OF EVIDENCE."



Section 5.  Section 49-2-305, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-2-305.   Discrimination in housing -- exemptions.