Senate Bill No. 350
[…] (8)(7) (A) Civil All EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBSECTION (7)(B), ALL civil and administrative penalties and other revenue generated under this section must be paid to the state treasurer to be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to be used by the commission for housing discrimination enforcement part must be deposited into the state's general fund.

(B) DAMAGES OR PENALTIES, WHETHER MONETARY OR OTHERWISE, MAY NOT INURE TO AN ORGANIZATION UNLESS THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AGGRIEVED PARTY. THIS SECTION DOES NOT AFFECT ANY AMOUNT OWED TO AN AGGRIEVED PARTY."



Section 14.  Section 49-2-601, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-2-601.   Criminal penalty. A (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person, who or an educational institution, or financial institution, either public or private, or a governmental entity or agency who or which that willfully engages in an unlawful discriminatory practice prohibited by this chapter or willfully resists, prevents, impedes, or interferes with the commission, the department, or any of its authorized representatives in the performance of a duty under this chapter or who or which willfully violates an order of the commission or willfully violates this chapter in any other manner is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.

(2) A person may not be subject to any penalty under this section if the person acts in a manner consistent with the protection of the person's rights to avoid criminal or civil self-incrimination."