Senate Bill No. 363
[…] (13)  A change in appropriation right contrary to the provisions of this section is invalid. An officer, agent, agency, or employee of the state may not knowingly permit, aid, or assist in any manner an unauthorized change in appropriation right. A person or corporation may not, directly or indirectly, personally or through an agent, officer, or employee, attempt to change an appropriation right except in accordance with this section.

(14)  The department may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section."



Section 7.  Section 85-2-404, MCA, is amended to read:

"85-2-404.   (Temporary) Abandonment of appropriation right. (1) If an appropriator ceases to use all or a part of an appropriation right with the intention of wholly or partially abandoning the right or if the appropriator ceases using the appropriation right according to its terms and conditions with the intention of not complying with those terms and conditions, the appropriation right is, to that extent, considered abandoned and must immediately expire expires.

(2)  If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of an appropriation right or ceases using the appropriation right according to its terms and conditions for a period of 10 successive years and there was water available for use, there is a prima facie presumption that the appropriator has abandoned the right in whole or for the part not used.

(3)  If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of an appropriation right because the land to which the water is applied to a beneficial use is contracted under a state or federal conservation set-aside program:

(a)  the set-aside and resulting reduction in use of the appropriation right does not represent an intent by the appropriator to wholly or partially abandon the appropriation right or to not comply with the terms and conditions attached to the right; and

(b)  the period of nonuse that occurs for part or all of the appropriation right as a result of the contract may not create or may not be added to any previous period of nonuse to create a prima facie presumption of abandonment.

(4)  The lease of an existing right pursuant to 85-2-436, the use of water pursuant to 85-2-439, or a temporary change pursuant to 85-2-407 does not constitute an abandonment or serve as evidence that could be used to establish an abandonment of all or any part of the right.

(5) The voluntary limited use or nonuse of an existing right to benefit the fishery resource during periods of low flow LOW-FLOW EMERGENCY CONDITIONS FOR THE FISHERY RESOURCE does not constitute an abandonment or serve as evidence that could be used to establish an abandonment of all or any part of