Senate Bill No. 373
[…] Senate Bill No. 373

Introduced By _______________________________________________________________________________



A Bill for an Act entitled: "An Act revising the definition of "receipts received" to include transportation costs as a deduction from the gross proceeds tax on metal mines; amending section

15-23-801, MCA; and providing an immediate effective date and a retroactive applicability date."



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 15-23-801, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-23-801.   Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Agreement not at arm's length" means an agreement between parties where when the sales price does not represent market value.

(2)  "Department" means the department of revenue.