Senate Bill No. 374
[…] (1)  exempted from any state, county, or municipal tax of the state of Montana except for:

(a)  a retirement allowance received in excess of $3,600 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii); or

(b)  a withdrawal paid under 19-20-603 of a member's contributions picked up by an employer after June 30, 1985, as provided in 19-20-602;

(2)  not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment by trustee process or otherwise, in law or equity, or any other process; and

(3)  unassignable except as specifically provided in this chapter."



Section 18.  Section 19-21-212, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-21-212.   Exemption from taxation, legal process, and assessments. All Except for execution or withholding for the payment of child support or for the payment of spousal support if the child support obligation also includes support for a spouse or former spouse who is the custodial parent of the child, contracts, benefits, and contributions under the optional retirement program and the earnings thereon on the contributions are:

(1)  except for a retirement allowance received in excess of $3,600 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii), exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax;

(2)  not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process;

(3)  not covered or assessable by an insurance guaranty association; and

(4)  unassignable except as specifically provided in the contracts."



Section 19.  Section 25-13-608, MCA, is amended to read:

"25-13-608.   Property exempt without limitation -- exceptions. (1) A judgment debtor is entitled to exemption from execution of the following: