Senate Bill No. 374
[…] (1) An employer A payor who PURPOSELY AND knowingly fails to deduct support money from the obligor's wages or salary income and remit the money to the district court when ordered to do so under this part is liable to the obligee of the support order for any amount up to the accumulated amount the employer payor should have deducted and remitted.

(2)  An employer A payor who complies with a deduction order under this part is not liable to the obligor or to any other person claiming rights derived from the obligor for wrongful deductions."



Section 64.  Section 40-5-315, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-5-315.   Immediate income deductions. (1) Notwithstanding any provision in this part requiring a delinquency as a prerequisite to an order for income deductions, except as provided in subsection (2), the salaries and wages income of a person obligated to pay child support by an order of a district court issued after October 1, 1991, are is subject to an immediate deduction order under 40-5-308 on the effective date of the order, regardless of whether there is a delinquency.

(2)  An obligor's salaries and wages are income is not subject to deduction under this section in any case in which the district court finds:

(a)  that there is good cause not to require immediate deduction; or

(b)  that there is an alternative arrangement between the parties for the payment of support that provides sufficient security to ensure compliance with the arrangement.

(3)  (a) For the purposes of subsection (2), a finding of good cause not to require immediate deduction must, at a minimum, be based on:

(i)  a written determination and explanation by the district court as to why implementation of immediate deductions is not in the best interests of the child; and

(ii) in cases involving the modification of support orders, proof of timely payment of previously ordered support.

(b)  As used in subsection (2)(b), "alternative arrangement" means a written agreement that is signed by the obligor and obligee and, in cases in which there is an assignment of support rights under 53-2-613, signed by the department of public health and human services, and that has been approved and entered into the record by