Senate Bill No. 374
[…] (2)  In a proceeding to determine parentage, a responding tribunal of this state shall apply the rules of this state on choice of law.

(3)  A proceeding to determine parentage directed to:

(a)  the department of public health and human services from an initiating state pursuant to 40-5-263 and this part is subject to the provisions of 40-5-231 through 40-5-237 or Title 40, chapter 6, part 1, as applicable; and

(b)  a district court from an initiating state is subject to the provisions of Title 40, chapter 6, part 1."



Section 35.  Section 40-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-5-201.   Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Alleged father" means a person who is alleged to have engaged in sexual intercourse with a child's mother during a possible time of conception of the child or a person who is presumed to be a child's father under the provisions of 40-6-105.