Senate Bill No. 374
[…] Section 60.  Section 40-5-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-5-310.   Priority of income deduction. An order for the deduction of income for the payment of delinquent child support payments takes precedence over any:

(1)  assignment of wages or salary income;

(2)  voluntary deductions from the obligor's wages or salary income; and

(3)  other court-ordered garnishment of wages or salary income."



Section 61.  Section 40-5-312, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-5-312.   Duties of employers payors. (1) An employer A payor who has been served with an order for deduction under this part shall deduct the amount designated in the order beginning not later than the first pay period that occurs after 14 days from the service of the order. The employer payor shall, within 10 8 7 working days of the date the obligor is paid, promptly pay the deducted amount as directed by the order. The employer payor shall include with the payment a statement indicating the date the amount was deducted from the obligor's wages or salary income.

(2)  Whenever an employer a payor receives more than one wage deduction order from the same district court, the employer payor may combine all amounts deducted into a single payment for that month, with the portion that is attributable to each obligor separately designated.

(3)  Whenever there is more than one deduction order against a single obligor the employer payor shall:

(a)  honor all wage deduction orders to the extent that the total amount deducted from the obligor's wages or salary income does not exceed the limits set in 40-5-309; and

(b)  comply with the orders in the sequence in which they were served upon the employer payor except for income withholding income-withholding orders issued by the department of public health and human services. Under 40-5-423, orders issued by the department have priority over all other orders without regard to the sequence in which they were served.

(4)  The employer payor shall promptly notify the clerk of the district court that issued the deduction order of the termination of the obligor's employment and provide the obligor's last-known address and the name and address of the obligor's new employer payor, if known."



Section 62.  Section 40-5-313, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-5-313.   Obligor rights protected -- penalties. (1) An employer may not discharge, discipline, or refuse to hire a person because:

(a)  the person has a child support obligation;