Senate Bill No. 374
[…] (c) An irrebuttable presumption of paternity under this subsection (5) has the same force and effect as a district court judgment adjudicating paternity and may only be set aside for fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. The burden of proof is on the person seeking to set the presumption aside. Except for good cause, legal responsibilities arising from the paternity acknowledgment may not be stayed pending the outcome of an action to set aside the presumption."



Section 82.  Section 40-6-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-111.   Pretrial proceedings. (1) As soon as practicable after an action to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship has been brought, an informal hearing shall must be held. The court may order that the hearing be held before a referee. The public shall must be barred from the hearing. A record of the proceeding shall must be kept.

(2)  Upon refusal of any witness, including a party, to testify under oath or produce evidence, the court may order him the witness to testify under oath and produce evidence concerning all relevant facts. If the refusal is upon the ground that his the testimony or evidence might tend to incriminate him the witness, the court may grant him the witness immunity from all criminal liability on account of the testimony or evidence he the witness is required to produce. An order granting immunity bars prosecution of the witness for any offense shown in whole or in part by testimony or evidence he that the witness is required to produce, except for perjury committed in his the testimony.