Senate Bill No. 378
[…] (12)(13) "Uncovered expenditures" mean the costs of health care services that are covered by a health maintenance organization and for which an enrollee is liable if the health maintenance organization becomes insolvent."



Section 30.  Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-31-111.   Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to any health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

(2)  Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives may not be construed as a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.

(3)  A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter may not be considered to be practicing medicine and is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.

(4)  The provisions of this chapter do not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.

(5)  The provisions of this section do not exempt a health maintenance organization from material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-701 through 33-3-704.

(6) [Sections 35 through 41 and 45 34 THROUGH 40 AND 44] apply to health maintenance organizations."



Section 31.  Section 33-31-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-31-301.   Evidence of coverage -- schedule of charges for health care services.