2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Money in the accounts that is not expended for the purposes identified in subsection (2) may be used for other purposes that the commission considers prudent or necessary.

     (4)  Interest and income earned on the money in the accounts must be deposited in the accounts for the commission's use.

     (5)  Money in the accounts that is not expended by June 30, 2001 2005, must remain in the accounts for the commission's use. (Terminates June 30, 2001 2005--sec. 19, Ch. 512, L. 1999.)"



     Section 3.  Section 90-11-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-11-102.  (Temporary) Duties and assistance. (1) It is the duty of the state coordinator of Indian affairs to carry out the legislative policy set forth in 90-11-101.

     (2)  The state coordinator shall:

     (a)  become acquainted with the problems confronting the Indians of Montana;

     (b)  advise the legislative and executive branches of the state of Montana of those problems;

     (c)  make recommendations for the alleviation of those problems;

     (d)  serve the Montana delegation in the federal congress as an adviser and intermediary in the field of Indian affairs;

     (e)  act on behalf of representative Indian organizations and groups, public and private, whenever the state coordinator's support is solicited by tribal entities;

     (f)  serve on the state-tribal economic development commission established in 90-1-131;

     (g)  report in detail at every meeting of the interim committee of the legislature having jurisdiction over the office of the coordinator responsible for acting as a liaison between the legislature and the tribal governments those actions taken by the state-tribal economic development commission established by 90-1-131 to carry out its duties; and

     (h)  hire, with the concurrence of the other members of the state-tribal economic development commission, a tribal business center coordinator and a federal grants coordinator, and subsequently provide administrative support for both positions.

     (3)  All executive and legislative agencies of state government may within the area of their expertise and authority provide assistance to tribal councils or their official designees requesting assistance on any matter relating to coal development on Indian reservation lands and may make an appropriate charge for that assistance. (Terminates June 30, 2001 2005--sec. 19, Ch. 512, L. 1999.)

     90-11-102.  (Effective July 1, 2001 2005) Duties and assistance.