2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)(3)  The members of the commission shall elect a presiding officer from among the members.

     (5)(4)  Six Seven members of the commission constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of the majority of the members present is sufficient for any action taken by the commission.

     (6)(5)  Any vacancy on the commission must be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.

     (7)(6)  Each member of the commission is entitled to reimbursement for expenses as provided in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503. (Terminates June 30, 2001 2005--sec. 19, Ch. 512, L. 1999.)"



     Section 2.  Section 90-1-135, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-1-135.  (Temporary) Special revenue accounts. (1) There is an account in the state treasury for the receipt of state and private funds and an account in the state treasury for the receipt of federal funds for expenditure by the state-tribal economic development commission established in 90-1-131.

     (2)  Money in the accounts established in subsection (1) must be used to pay:

     (a)  the commission's administrative costs;

     (b)  the salary, benefits, and administrative expenses of the tribal business center coordinator and the federal grants coordinator; and

     (c)  the costs of conducting or commissioning and periodically updating or otherwise modifying a comprehensive assessment of economic development needs and priorities on each of the Indian reservations in the state.

     (3)  Money in the accounts that is not expended for the purposes identified in subsection (2) may be used for other purposes that the commission considers prudent or necessary.

     (4)  Interest and income earned on the money in the accounts must be deposited in the accounts for the commission's use.

     (5)  Money in the accounts that is not expended by June 30, 2001 2005, must remain in the accounts for the commission's use. (Terminates June 30, 2001 2005--sec. 19, Ch. 512, L. 1999.)"



     Section 3.  Section 90-11-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-11-102.  (Temporary) Duties and assistance.