2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 21

INTRODUCED BY B. EGGERS

Montana State Seal

AN ACT EXTENDING THE DURATION OF THE STATE-TRIBAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION; REVISING THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COMMISSION TO INCLUDE THE LITTLE SHELL BAND OF CHIPPEWA; AMENDING SECTIONS 90-1-131, 90-1-135, AND 90-11-102, MCA, AND SECTION 19, CHAPTER 512, LAWS OF 1999; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 90-1-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-1-131.  (Temporary) State-tribal economic development commission -- composition -- compensation for members. (1) There is a state-tribal economic development commission administratively attached to the office of the governor as prescribed in 2-15-121.

     (2)  The commission is composed of nine 10 members, each appointed by the governor to 3-year staggered terms commencing on July 1 of each year of appointment to 3-year staggered terms commencing on July 1 of each year of appointment, and must include:

     (a)  the state coordinator of Indian affairs;

     (b)  one member from the department of commerce;

     (c)  one member from each of the seven federally recognized tribes in Montana and one member from the Little Shell band of Chippewa Indians. A tribal government may advertise for individuals interested in serving on the commission and develop a list of applicants from which it may choose its nominee to recommend to the governor. In place of choosing from a list of applicants, a tribal government may select an elected tribal official to recommend for membership on the commission. If a tribal government nominates or otherwise recommends more than one person for membership on the commission, the governor shall select one individual from among those recommended persons.

     (3)  Each member may be reappointed for successive terms.

     (4)(3)  The members of the commission shall elect a presiding officer from among the members.

     (5)(4)  Six Seven members of the commission constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of the majority of the members present is sufficient for any action taken by the commission.

     (6)(5)  Any vacancy on the commission must be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.

     (7)(6)  Each member of the commission is entitled to reimbursement for expenses as provided in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503. (Terminates June 30, 2001 2005--sec. 19, Ch. 512, L. 1999.)"



     Section 2.  Section 90-1-135, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-1-135.  (Temporary) Special revenue accounts.