2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) "Solid waste management system" means any system that controls the storage, treatment, recycling, recovery, or disposal of solid waste. For the purposes of this definition, a container site is not a component of a solid waste management system.

     (12) "State solid waste plan" means the statewide plan formulated by the department as authorized by this part."



     Section 66.  Section 75-10-732, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-10-732.  Eligibility. (1) A facility where there has been a release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance that may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health, safety, or welfare or the environment may be eligible for voluntary cleanup procedures under this part, except for facilities that meet one of the following criteria at the time of application for a voluntary cleanup plan:

     (a)  a facility that is listed or proposed for listing on the national priorities list pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 9601, et seq.;

     (b)  a facility for which an order has been issued or consent decree has been entered into pursuant to this part;

     (c)  a facility that is the subject of an agency order or an action filed in district court by any state agency that addresses the release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance; or

     (d)  a facility where the release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance is regulated by the Montana Hazardous Waste and Underground Storage Tank Act and regulations under that act; or

     (e)  a facility that is the subject of pending action under this part because the facility has been issued a notice commencing a specified period of negotiations on an administrative order on consent.

     (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)(b) through (1)(e), the department may agree to accept and may approve an application for a voluntary cleanup plan for a facility.

     (3)  The department may determine that a facility that is potentially eligible for voluntary cleanup exhibits complexities regarding protection of public health, safety, and welfare and the environment and that the complexities should be addressed under an administrative order or consent decree pursuant to this part. This determination may be made only after consultation with any person desiring to conduct a voluntary cleanup at the facility.