2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 1-1-517, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-1-517.  State Korean war veterans' memorial -- Missoula. (1) The Missoula memorial rose garden, located in Missoula, Montana, is officially designated as a state Korean conflict [war] war veterans' memorial.

     (2)  The department of commerce and the department of transportation shall identify the Missoula memorial rose garden on official state maps as a state Korean conflict [war] war veterans' memorial."



     Section 2.  Section 2-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-7-501.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Audit" means a financial audit and includes financial statement and financial-related audits as defined by government auditing standards as established by the U.S. comptroller general.

     (2)  "Board" means the Montana board of public accountants provided for in 2-15-1866.