2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The credit may not exceed 50% of the premium cost for each employee and may not be claimed for a period of more than 36 consecutive months. A tax credit may not be granted to an employer or its the employer's successor within 10 years of the last consecutive credit claimed.

     (5)  The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed as a carryback or carryforward and may not be refunded if the employer has no tax liability."



     Section 21.  Section 15-35-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-102.  (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agreement" means a signed contract that is valid under Montana law between a coal mine operator and a purchaser or broker for the sale of coal that is produced in Montana.