2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  appropriate moneys money from the funds at its disposal for the extermination or eradication of predatory animals that destroy fish, game, or fur-bearing animals, or game or nongame birds;

     (5)  spend fish and game funds necessary to introduce and propagate wild waterfowl food and for that purpose may secure expert advice as to what kinds of waterfowl foods are adapted to the climate, soil, and waters of this state."



     Section 80.  Section 87-1-242, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-242.  (Temporary) Funding for wildlife habitat. (1) The amount of money specified in this subsection from the sale of each hunting license or permit listed must be used exclusively by the commission to secure, develop, and maintain wildlife habitat, subject to appropriation by the legislature.

     (a)  Class B-10, nonresident combination, $77;

     (b)  Nonresident antelope, $20;

     (c)  Nonresident moose, $20;

     (d)  Nonresident mountain goat, $20;

     (e)  Nonresident mountain sheep, $20;

     (f)  Class D-1, nonresident mountain lion, $20;

     (g)  Nonresident black bear, $20;

     (h)  Nonresident wild turkey, $10;

     (i)  Class AAA, sportsman's combination sports, $7;

     (j)  Class B-11 nonresident deer combination, $200.

     (2)  Twenty percent of any increase in the fee for the Class B-7 license or any license or permit listed in subsection (1), except outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses subject to variable pricing under 87-1-268, must be allocated for use as provided in subsection (1).

     (3)  Eighty percent of the money allocated by this section, together with the interest and income from the money, must be used to secure wildlife habitat pursuant to 87-1-209.

     (4)  Twenty percent of the money allocated by this section must be used as follows:

     (a)  up to 50% a year may be used for development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat; and

     (b) the remainder and any money not allocated for development and maintenance under subsection (4)(a) by the end of each odd-numbered fiscal year must be credited to the account created by 87-1-601(5) for use in the manner prescribed for the development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat. (Terminates March 1, 2006--secs. 1, 2, Ch. 241, L. 1993; sec. 6, Ch. 544, L. 1999.)"



     Section 81.  Section 87-1-246, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-246.  Funding of upland game bird enhancement program.