2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The application of such a nationally chartered veterans' organization or lodge of a recognized national fraternal organization shall must describe the location of the hall or building where the special permit will be used and the date it will be used.

     (c)  The special permit issued shall may be issued for a 24-hour period only, ending at 2 a.m., and the department may not issue more than 12 such permits to any such post or lodge during a calendar year."



     Section 27.  Section 16-4-420, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-420.  Restaurant beer and wine license. (1) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications and conditions:

     (a)  in the case of an individual applicant: