2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  A person convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs at a place where day care, as defined in 52-2-703, is provided shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 3 years or more than life and may be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (6)(7)  Practitioners and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice, as defined by 50-32-101, are exempt from this section."



     Section 2.  Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-110.  Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs if the person knowingly or purposely produces, manufactures, prepares, cultivates, compounds, or processes a dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of a narcotic drug, as defined in 50-32-101(18)(d), or an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101(19), shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than life and may be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of a dangerous drug included in Schedule I of 50-32-222 or Schedule II of 50-32-224, except marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, who has a prior conviction that has become final for criminal production or manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II drug shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 20 years or more than life and may be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. Upon a third or subsequent conviction that has become final for criminal production or manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II drug, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 40 years or more than life and may be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (4)  A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinol, or a dangerous drug not referred to in subsections (2) and (3) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years and may be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, except that if the dangerous drug is marijuana and the total weight is more than a pound or the number of plants is more than 30, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than life and may be fined an amount of not