2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  In the event of the adoption of provisions to the bylaws of a state district whereby the cost of construction and maintenance of fence is to be distributed proportionately among the parties affected by the such cost of construction and maintenance of fence, the state district's proportionate share of the such costs and maintenance must shall be financed only by assessments levied by the state district against the permittee members of the state district and upon consent thereto by 55% of the such permittee members."



     Section 30.  Section 76-16-323, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-323.  District State district finances. A state district may:

     (1)  fix and determine the amount of grazing fees to be imposed on members or nonmembers for the purpose of paying leases and operating expenses and fix and determine the amount of assessments to be made on members on a grazing preference basis for the purpose of acquiring lands by purchase or for the purpose of constructing improvements in the state district;

     (2)  set up and maintain a reasonable reserve fund;

     (3)  borrow money and if necessary mortgage the physical assets of a state district to provide for operation and development, provided that at least 80% of the permittee members of the state district consent in writing to the borrowing and the borrowing has been approved by the commission. This subsection does not confer power upon a state district to mortgage the property of the individual members of the state district."



     Section 31.  Section 76-16-325, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-325.  Compliance with commission orders required.