2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) The commission department shall assist in carrying out the purposes of this chapter, act in an advisory capacity with the boards of county commissioners, and supervise and coordinate the formation and operation of state districts that may be incorporated under this chapter.

     (2)  The commission department may act in an advisory capacity to the boards of county commissioners for the purpose of working out uniform plans for the use of lands lying within or outside of the boundaries of state districts in conformity with recognized conservation and stabilization policies."



     Section 4.  Section 76-16-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-106.  Commission fees. (1) The commission may impose fees against the state grazing districts of the state in an amount not in excess of 10 cents per animal unit month of grazing preference, based upon the number of animal unit months per year for which the state district grants permits, to defray expenses incurred by the commission in carrying out its powers and duties under this chapter.

     (2)  These fees must be held in the state special revenue fund to be expended by order and direction of the commission for the operation and administration of the commission under this chapter.

     (3)  If a state district fails or refuses to pay the fee on or before October 1 of each year and after the state district is provided with a full report from the department of all money collected and expended by it for its fiscal year preceding that date, the commission may compel and levy collection and payment by writ of mandate or other appropriate remedy against the state district."



     Section 5.  Section 76-16-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-107.  Range for wild game animals.