2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (D)  death, including life insurance for the employee or the employee's immediate family; or

     (ii) employee expense reimbursements or allowances for meals, lodging, travel, subsistence, or other expenses, as set forth in department rules.

     (21)(22) "Week" means a period of 7 consecutive calendar days ending at midnight on Saturday.

     (22)(23) An individual's "weekly benefit amount" means the amount of benefits that the individual would be entitled to receive for 1 week of total unemployment."



     Section 3.  Section 39-51-1109, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-51-1109.  Tax appeals Appeals -- procedure. (1) A decision, determination, or redetermination of the department involving an employer-employee relationship or the charging of benefit payments to employers is final unless an interested party entitled to notification submits a written appeal of the decision, determination, or redetermination. The appeal must be made in the same manner as provided in 39-71-415.

     (2)  A decision, determination, or redetermination involving contribution liability, contribution rate, application for refund, subject wages, or other tax-related issues must be issued by the department of revenue as provided in Title 15, chapter 1, part 2, and 15-30-257, if applicable. The decision is final unless an interested party entitled to notification follows the uniform dispute review procedures as prescribed in 15-1-211 and 15-30-257, if applicable."



     Section 4.  Section 39-51-1214, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-51-1214.  Benefit payments chargeable to employer experience rating accounts.