2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  if the base period employer continues to provide employment with no reduction in hours or wages;

     (d)  if benefits are paid to claimants who are in training approved under 39-51-2307; or

     (e)  if the base period employer is ordered to state or federal active duty in the national guard or reserves.

     (3) An appeal of a benefits charging decision must follow the same procedure as an appeal of a decision involving claims for benefits prescribed in part 24 of this chapter."



     Section 5.  Section 39-51-2101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-51-2101.  (Temporary) Total unemployment -- when. (1) An individual is considered to be totally unemployed in any week during which the individual:

     (1)(a)  performed no insured work in employment and earned no wages for employment insured work; or

     (2) (b)  performed less than full-time insured work in employment with wages for employment insured work of less than two times the individual's weekly benefit amount.

     (2) Payments for vacation, sick leave, or compensatory time or other similar payments made during periods of temporary layoff, mandated or voluntary vacation periods, or other time off from work when the employment relationship is not terminated may be considered wages earned and attributable to or imputed to the time taken off from work. (Terminates July 1, 2001--sec. 4, Ch. 400, L. 1999.)

     39-51-2101.  (Effective July 1, 2001) Total unemployment -- when. (1) An individual shall be deemed is considered to be totally unemployed in any week during which the individual performed no work and earned no wages or in a week of less than full-time work with wages of less than two times the individual's weekly benefit amount.