2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The question on rescission must be put on the ballot when requested at least 90 days prior to the election by the governing body designating the service region, by the community college board, or by a petition signed by 20% of the registered electors within the service region. The rescission is effective at the end of the first full academic year following the election rescinding the district designation."



     Section 30.  Section 20-15-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-311.  Funding sources. The annual operating budget of a community college district must be financed from the following sources:

     (1)  the estimated revenue to be realized from student tuition and fees, except revenue related to community service courses, as defined by the board of regents;

     (2)  subject to 15-10-420, a mandatory mill levy on the community college district;

     (3)  subject to 15-10-420, the 1-mill adult education levy authorized under provisions of 20-15-305;

     (4)  the state general fund appropriation;

     (5)  an optional voted levy on the community college district that must be submitted to the electorate in accordance with general school election laws and [section 1];

     (6)  all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;

     (7)  income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses, as defined by the board of regents, are considered restricted to a specific purpose;.

     (8)  income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241."



     Section 31.  Section 22-1-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "22-1-304.  Tax levy -- special library fund -- bonds.