2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If a regional nonprofit tourism corporation fails to submit and gain approval for an annual marketing plan as required in 15-65-122, then those funds otherwise allocated to the regional nonprofit tourism corporation may be used by the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials."



     Section 14.  Section 16-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-111.  Cigarette sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member. (1)  A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana. The tax is 18 19 cents on each package containing 20 cigarettes and, when packages contain more or less than 20 cigarettes, a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20th the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.

     (2)  The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes.

     (3)  Subject to the refund or credit provided in subsection (4), the tax must be precollected on all cigarettes entering a Montana Indian reservation.