2001 Montana Legislature
[…] An order may not be issued unless the person proceeded against has been informed of the contempt and given an opportunity to defend or explain the person's conduct. A person may be adjudged guilty of and penalized for criminal contempt under this section by a fine in an amount not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed 30 days, or both, and by any other reasonable conditions or restrictions that the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances."



     Section 3.  Section 3-1-513, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-1-513.  Warrant of attachment or commitment -- statement of charge. When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant of attachment may be issued to bring the person charged to the court to answer or, without a previous arrest, a warrant of commitment may, upon notice or upon an order to show cause, be granted. No warrant of commitment can be issued without such previous attachment to answer or notice or order to show cause the charge. The warrant must be accompanied by an adequate and specific statement of the charge. The answer to the charge must be followed by a hearing under 3-1-518."



     Section 4.  Section 3-1-518, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-1-518.  Hearing on contempt not committed in immediate view and presence of court or judge at chambers.