2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 6.  Section 3-10-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-10-402.  Proceedings -- contempt committed in presence of court. When a contempt is committed, whether or not it is in the immediate view and presence of the justice, it may be punished summarily. To that end, an order must be made reciting the facts as they occurred and adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of contempt and that he be punished as therein prescribed the procedures contained in 3-1-501(3) and (4), 3-1-511 through 3-1-518, and 3-1-520 through 3-1-523 apply."



     Section 7.  Section 3-11-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-11-303.  Contempts a city judge may punish for -- procedure. (1) A city judge may punish for contempt persons guilty of only the following acts and no other:

     (1)(a)  disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;

     (2)(b)  a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance in the presence of the judge or in the immediate vicinity of the court held by him the judge tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;

     (3)(c)  disobedience or resistance to the execution of a lawful order or process made or issued by the judge;

     (4)(d)  disobedience to a subpoena duly served or refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness;

     (5)(e)  rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of the court.

     (2)  The procedures contained in 3-1-501(3) and (4), 3-1-511 through 3-1-518, and 3-1-520 through 3-1-523 apply."



     Section 8.  Repealer. Sections 3-1-519, 3-10-403, and 3-10-404, MCA, are repealed.

- END -




Latest Version of HB 208 (HB0208.ENR)
Processed for the Web on April 21, 2001 (10:41AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.