2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  (a) The fee in lieu of tax on a vehicle subject to this section that is registered in the state for the first time must be prorated as provided in subsection (6).

     (b)  The fee in lieu of tax on a vehicle subject to this section that is reregistered in the state is for a full year.

     (8)  The fee in lieu of tax may not be refunded."



     Section 3.  Section 61-3-529, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-529.  Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors -- proration -- exemption. (1) (a) There is a fee in lieu of property tax imposed on buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.

     (b)  The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.

     (2)  Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's rated capacity of the vehicle according to the following schedule:

Age of Vehicle     Rated Capacity (in pounds)

(in years) 16,999 or less 17,000-26,999 27,000-54,999 55,000 or more

1 or less $234 $156 $334 $222 $568 $378 $750 $500

2 218 146 300 200 500 334 600 400

3 200 134 268 178 440 294 532 354

4 184 122 234 156 368 246 484 322

5 166 110 218 146 320 214 390 260

6 150 100 200 134 268 178 334 222

7 132 88 182 122 234 156 294 196

8 116 78 166 110 200 134 250 166

9 100 66 150 100 184 122 218 146

10 82 54 116 78 158 106 184 122

11-12 66 44 100 66 134 90 152 102

13-14 56 38 74 50 104 70 122 82

15-16 50 34 60 40 76 50 94 62

17-18 36 24 52 34 58 38 72 48

19-20 26 18 38 26 44 30 52 34

21 or more 20 14 24 16 32 22 40 26

     (3)  The age of the vehicle is determined by subtracting the manufacturer's model year of the vehicle from the calendar year for which the fee in lieu of tax is due.

     (4)  (a) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a bus or truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton is the manufacturer's rated gross vehicle weight.

     (b)  The manufacturer's rated capacity for a truck tractor is the manufacturer's rated gross combined weight.