2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (In subsection (3): pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 567, L. 1991, the inclusion of 19-6-709 terminates upon death of last recipient eligible for supplemental benefit; pursuant to Ch. 422, L. 1997, the inclusion of 15-1-111 terminates on July 1, 2008, which is the date that section is repealed; pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 360, L. 1999, the inclusion of 19-20-604 terminates when the amortization period for the teachers' retirement system's unfunded liability is 10 years or less; pursuant to sec. 4, Ch. 497, L. 1999, the inclusion of 15-38-202 terminates July 1, 2014; and pursuant to sec. 10(2), Ch. 10, Sp. L. May 2000, the inclusion of 15-35-108 and 90-6-710 terminates June 30, 2005.)"



     Section 2.  Section 61-3-529, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-529.  Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors -- proration -- exemption. (1) (a) There is a fee in lieu of property tax imposed on buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.

     (b)  The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.

     (2)  Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's rated capacity of the vehicle according to the following schedule:

Age of Vehicle     Rated Capacity (in pounds)

(in years) 16,999 or less 17,000-26,999 27,000-54,999 55,000 or more

1 or less $234 $195 $334 $278 $568 $473 $750 $625

2 218 182 300 250 500 417 600 500

3 200 167 268 223 440 367 532 443

4 184 153 234 195 368 307 484 403

5 166 138 218 182 320 267 390 325

6 150 125 200 167 268 223 334 278

7 132 110 182 152 234 195 294 245

8 116 97 166 138 200 167 250 208

9 100 83 150 125 184 153 218 182

10 82 68 116 97 158 132 184 153

11-12 66 55 100 83 134 112 152 125

13-14 56 47 74 62 104 87 122 102

15-16 50 42 60 50 76 63 94 78

17-18 36 30 52 43 58 48 72 60

19-20 26 22 38 32 44 37 52 43

21 or more 20 17 24 20 32 27 40 33

     (3)  The age of the vehicle is determined by subtracting the manufacturer's model year of the vehicle from the calendar year for which the fee in lieu of tax is due.

     (4)  (a) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a bus or truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton is the manufacturer's rated gross vehicle weight.

     (b)  The manufacturer's rated capacity for a truck tractor is the manufacturer's rated gross combined weight.