2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  (a) The fee in lieu of tax on a vehicle subject to this section that is registered in the state for the first time must be prorated as provided in subsection (6).

     (b)  The fee in lieu of tax on a vehicle subject to this section that is reregistered in the state is for a full year.

     (8)  The fee in lieu of tax may not be refunded."



     Section 4.  Section 61-3-529, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-529.  Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors -- proration -- exemption. (1) (a) There is a fee in lieu of property tax imposed on buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.

     (b)  The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.

     (2)  Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's rated capacity of the vehicle according to the following schedule:

Age of Vehicle     Rated Capacity (in pounds)

(in years) 16,999 or less 17,000-26,999 27,000-54,999 55,000 or more

1 or less $234 $117 $334 $167 $568 $284 $750 $375

2 218 109 300 150 500 250 600 300

3 200 100 268 134 440 220 532 266

4 184 92 234 117 368 184 484 242

5 166 83 218 109 320 160 390 195

6 150 75 200 100 268 134 334 167

7 132 66 182 91 234 117 294 147

8 116 58 166 83 200 100 250 125

9 100 50 150 75 184 92 218 109

10 82 41 116 58 158 79 184 92

11-12 66 33 100 50 134 67 152 76

13-14 56 28 74 37 104 52 122 61

15-16 50 25 60 30 76 38 94 47

17-18 36 18 52 26 58 29 72 36

19-20 26 13 38 19 44 22 52 26

21 or more 20 10 24 12 32 16 40 20

     (3)  The age of the vehicle is determined by subtracting the manufacturer's model year of the vehicle from the calendar year for which the fee in lieu of tax is due.

     (4)  (a) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a bus or truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton is the manufacturer's rated gross vehicle weight.

     (b)  The manufacturer's rated capacity for a truck tractor is the manufacturer's rated gross combined weight.