2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  In the event his If the court is not open for business full time, the justice's salary shall must be commensurate to the workload and office hours of the court.

     (6) The salary of the justice of the peace for a county court may not be less than 90% of the salary of a district court judge determined as provided in 3-5-211."



     Section 8.  Section 3-10-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-10-601.  Collection and disposition of fines, penalties, forfeitures, and fees. (1) Each justice of the peace shall collect the fees prescribed by law for justices' courts and shall pay them into the county treasury of the county in which the justice of the peace holds office, on or before the 10th day of each month, to be credited to the general fund of the county.

     (2)  All fines, penalties, and forfeitures that are required to be imposed, collected, or paid in a justice's court must, for each calendar month, be paid by the justice's court on or before the 5th day of the following month to the treasurer of the county in which the justice's court is situated, except that they may be distributed as provided in 44-12-206 if imposed, collected, or paid for a violation of Title 45, chapter 9 or 10.

     (3) (a) The Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), the county treasurer shall, in the manner provided in 15-1-504, distribute money received under subsection (2) as follows:

     (a)(i)  50% to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund; and

     (b)(ii)  50% to the county general fund.