2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Communications between a pharmacist and a patient pursuant to the standards provided for in this section constitute health care information for the purposes of Title 50, chapter 16, part 5.

     (4)  Standards established by the board under this section apply to all patients seen by a pharmacist or to categories of patients as the board may designate. However, standards provided for in this section may not apply to inpatients of a health care facility in which a nurse or other licensed health care professional is authorized to administer the prescribed drug."



     Section 12.  Section 37-7-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-7-502.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Bioavailability" means the extent and rate of absorption from a dosage form as reflected by the time-concentration curve of the administered drug in the systemic circulation.