2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Lump-sum payments for severance pay, including payment for compensatory leave, sick leave, and annual leave, paid to the member upon termination of employment may be used in the calculation of a retirement benefit only to the extent that they are used to replace, on a month-for-month basis, the regular compensation for a month or months included in the calculation of the final average salary. A lump-sum payment may not be added to a single month's compensation.

     (7)  "System" or "retirement system" means the public employees' retirement system established in 19-3-103."



     Section 3.  Section 19-3-1605, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-1605.  Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment. (1) Subject to subsection (2), on January 1 of each year, the permanent monthly benefit payable during the preceding January to each recipient who is eligible under subsection (3) must be increased by 1.5% 3%.

     (2)  (a) If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the adjustments amount to less than a 1.5% 3% annualized increase, then the recipient's benefit must be adjusted by an amount that will provide a total annualized increase of 1.5% 3% in the benefit paid since the preceding January.

     (b)  If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the increases amount to more than a 1.5% 3% annualized increase, then the benefit increase provided under this section must be 0%.

     (c)  If a benefit recipient is a contingent annuitant receiving an optional benefit upon the death of the original payee that occurred since the preceding January, the new recipient's monthly benefit must be increased to 1.5% 3% more than the amount that the contingent annuitant would have received had the contingent annuitant received a benefit during the preceding January.

     (3)  Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a benefit recipient is eligible for and must receive the minimum annual benefit adjustment provided for in this section if:

     (a)  the benefit's commencement date is at least 36 months prior to January 1 of the year in which the adjustment is to be made; and

     (b)  the benefit recipient is not an active member of a public retirement system covered by this title.

     (4)  The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section."



     Section 4.  Purchasing power adjustment. Beginning with the July 2001 benefit, the board shall provide an ad hoc benefit increase to retired members and beneficiaries of the retirement system receiving a monthly retirement benefit.