2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a benefit recipient is eligible for and must receive the minimum annual benefit adjustment provided for in this section if:

     (a)  the benefit's commencement date is at least 36 months prior to January 1 of the year in which the adjustment is to be made; and

     (b)  the benefit recipient is not an active member of a public retirement system covered by this title.

     (4)  The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section."



     Section 12.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-8-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any pretax deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code are made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.