2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) filed a voluntary, irrevocable election to be covered under this section. The election:

     (A) must be filed with the board prior to December 1, 2001; and

     (B) requires an active member to pay an increased or revised contribution rate from January 1, 2002, forward.

     (4) The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section.

     (5) The decision of a member who elected to participate under 19-5-901 remains valid. The decision of a member who elected not to participate under 19-5-901 may be reversed under this section.



     Section 7.  Section 19-6-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any pretax deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code have been made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.