2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  The commission may provide a total of not more than $8,000 $12,000 a year to a landowner who participates in the hunter management program or hunting access enhancement program, or both, subject to the conditions set out in 87-1-266(4).

     (8)  The restriction on liability of a landowner, agent, or tenant that is provided under 70-16-302(1) applies to a landowner who participates in the hunting access enhancement program. (Terminates March 1, 2006--sec. 6, Ch. 544, L. 1999.)"



     Section 2.  Section 87-1-268, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-268.  (Temporary) Variable pricing of outfitter-sponsored and resident-sponsored Class B-10 and B-11 licenses. The commission shall annually set fees for outfitter-sponsored and resident-sponsored Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses allowed under 87-2-505 and 87-2-510. The fees FOR OUTFITTER-SPONSORED LICENSES must be set at a market rate intended to sell as close to but not more than an average of 5,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses each year, calculated over a 5-year period. THE FEES FOR THE 1,000 CLASS B-10 AND 500 CLASS B-11 RESIDENT-SPONSORED LICENSES SET ASIDE IN 87-2-511(1)(B) MUST CORRESPOND TO THE SALE PRICE SET ANNUALLY FOR OUTFITTER-SPONSORED LICENSES PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION. The sale period for the licenses must be established so that by the last date in the established period, those licenses that are unsold, up to 5,500 6,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 2,800 Class B-11 licenses, may be reallocated by the commission for a drawing at a price set by the commission. (Terminates March 1, 2006--sec. 6, Ch. 544, L. 1999.)"



     SECTION 3.  SECTION 87-1-269, MCA, IS AMENDED TO READ:

     "87-1-269.  (Temporary) Report required -- review committee.