2001 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the use of the surface of property for strip mining or open-pit mining of coal (i.e., any mining method or process in which the strata or overburden is removed or displaced in order to extract the coal) is not a public use, and eminent domain may not be exercised for this purpose;.

     (16)(22) projects to restore and reclaim lands strip- or underground-mined that were strip-mined or underground-mined for coal and not reclaimed in accordance with Title 82, chapter 4, part 2, and to abate or control adverse affects of strip or underground mining on those lands."



     Section 2.  Section 70-30-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-30-107.  Private roads. (1)  Private roads may be opened in the manner prescribed by this chapter, but in every case the. The necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening thereof shall of the road must be first determined by a court sitting with or without a jury., and such The amount of all damages, together with the expenses of the proceeding, shall must be paid by the person to be benefited condemnor. If the condemnee prevails, the condemnor shall also pay the condemnee's necessary expenses of litigation.