2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 53-4-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-4-1004.  (Temporary) Eligibility for program -- rulemaking. (1) To be considered eligible for the program, a child:

     (a)  must be 18 years of age or younger;

     (b)  except as provided in subsection (4) (5), must have a combined family income at or below 150% 200% of the federal poverty level;

     (c)  may not already be covered by private insurance that offers creditable coverage, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 300gg(c);

     (d)  may not be eligible for medicaid benefits; and

     (e)  must be a United States citizen or qualified alien and a Montana resident.

     (2)  The department of public health and human services shall adopt rules that establish the program's criteria for residency. The criteria must conform as nearly as practicable with the residency requirements for medicaid eligibility.

     (3) An individual who is eligible for a program under this section and loses eligibility must be enrolled in a program under 53-6-131 without making reapplication if the circumstances for losing eligibility qualify the individual for a program.

     (3)(4)  Subject to 53-4-1009(3), rules governing eligibility may also include financial standards and criteria for income and resources, treatment of resources, and nonfinancial criteria.

     (4)(5)  If the department determines that there is insufficient funding for the program, it may lower the percentage of the federal poverty level established in subsection (1)(b) in order to reduce the number of persons who may be eligible to participate. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 15, Ch. 571, L. 1999.)"



     Section 2.  Section 53-4-1006, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-4-1006.  Simplified application form for programs that provide medical assistance or benefits or health insurance to children.