2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)(3)  The application for eligibility for medical assistance may not presume that application is being made for other forms of public assistance. An appropriate resource test may be incorporated into the application as required by federal law. The department of public health and human services shall coordinate education and outreach efforts with any organization performing education and outreach for any of the programs that are included in the form."



     Section 3.  Section 53-6-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-131.  Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person who is determined by the department of public health and human services, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:

     (a)  The person receives or is considered to be receiving supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1381, et seq., and does not have income or resources in excess of the applicable medical assistance limits or receive from FAIM financial assistance, as defined in 53-4-702, benefits under Title IV of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601, et seq.

     (b)  The person would be eligible for assistance under a program described in subsection (1)(a) if that person were to apply for that assistance.

     (c)  The person is in a medical facility that is a medicaid provider and, but for residence in the facility, the person would be receiving assistance under one of the programs in subsection (1)(a).

     (d)  The person is under 19 years of age and meets the conditions of eligibility in the state plan, as defined in 53-4-201, other than with respect to age and school attendance.