2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by an individual taxpayer if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-30-121(1) or 15-30-136(2).

     (3)  There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made. (Terminates December 31, 2001 2007--sec. 9, Ch. 537, L. 1997.)"



     Section 3.  Section 15-31-161, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-161.  (Temporary) Credit for contribution by corporations to qualified endowment. A corporation is allowed a credit in an amount equal to 50% 20% of a charitable gift against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-101 for charitable contributions made to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-165. The maximum credit that may be claimed by a corporation for contributions made from all sources in a year under this section is $10,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the corporate taxpayer's income tax liability. The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by a corporation if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-31-114. There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made. (Terminates December 31, 2001 2007--sec. 9, Ch. 537, L. 1997.)"