2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 415

INTRODUCED BY R. SOMERVILLE



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT CHANGING THE FUNDING SOURCE FOR THE ALCOHOL TAX INCENTIVE FROM THE GASOLINE LICENSE TAX TO THE STATE GENERAL FUND; PROVIDING A STATUTORY APPROPRIATION; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 15-70-502, 15-70-522, AND 17-7-502, MCA."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-70-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-502.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to establish schedules for the tax incentive for the production of alcohol to be blended for gasohol and to provide for the proper administration and enforcement of the tax incentive. The schedules for the tax incentive are designed to stimulate the development of alcohol fuel production in Montana while limiting the cost to the state of the tax incentive to amounts that are reasonable in relation to the highway revenue needs of Montana."



     Section 2.  Section 15-70-522, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-522.  Tax incentive for production of alcohol -- written plan required -- reservation of incentives -- rules.