2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 3.  Section 3-10-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-10-304.  Territorial extent of civil jurisdiction. The civil jurisdiction of a justice's court extends to the limits of the county in which it is held, and mesne intermediate and final process of a justice's court in a county may be issued to and served in any part of the county. A summons of a justice's court may be served as provided in 25-31-407 in any county of the state."



     Section 4.  Section 3-10-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-10-601.  Collection and disposition of fines, penalties, forfeitures, and fees. (1) Each justice of the peace justice's court shall collect the fees prescribed by law for justices' courts and shall pay them into the county treasury of the county in which the justice of the peace holds office, on or before the 10th day of each month, to be credited to the general fund of the county.

     (2)  All Except as provided in subsection (4), all fines, penalties, and forfeitures that are required to be imposed, collected, or paid in a justice's court must, for each calendar month, be paid by the justice's court on or before the 5th day of the following month to the treasurer of the county in which the justice's court is situated, except that they may be distributed as provided in 44-12-206 if imposed, collected, or paid for a violation of Title 45, chapter 9 or 10.

     (3)  The county treasurer shall, in the manner provided in 15-1-504, distribute money received under subsection (2) as follows:

     (a)  50% to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund; and

     (b)  50% to the county general fund.

     (4)  (a) The justice's court may contract with a private person or entity for the collection of any final judgment that requires a payment to the justice's court.

     (b)  In the event that a private person or entity is retained to collect a judgment, the justice's court may assign the judgment to the private person or entity and the private person or entity may, as an assignee, institute suit or other lawful collection procedure and other postjudgment remedies in its own name.

     (c)  The justice's court may pay the private person or entity a reasonable fee for collecting the judgment."



     Section 5.  Section 15-1-704, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-704.  Filing with district court. (1) After issuing a warrant, the department may file the warrant with the clerk of a district court.