2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (x)  sexual abuse of children, as described in 45-5-625.

     (9)  Except in cases of physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child, or when a parent has been convicted of a crime enumerated in subsection (8)(b), the court may, in its discretion, order the parties to participate in a dispute resolution process to assist in resolving any conflicts between the parties regarding amendment of the prior parenting plan. The dispute resolution process may include counseling or mediation by a specified person or agency and court action."



     Section 3.  Section 40-4-220, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-220.  Affidavit practice. (1) Unless the parties agree to an interim parenting plan or an amended parenting plan, the moving party seeking an interim parenting plan or amendment of a final parenting plan shall submit, together with the moving papers, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested plan or amendment and shall give notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests interest of the child, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested plan or amendment should not be granted.

     (2)  (a) A party seeking an interim parenting plan may request that the court grant a temporary order providing for living arrangements for the child ex parte. The party shall make the request in the moving papers and shall submit an affidavit showing that: