2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 9.  Section 15-32-405, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-405.  Exclusion from other tax incentives. If a credit is claimed for an investment pursuant to this part, no other state energy or investment tax credit, including but not limited to the tax credits allowed by 15-30-162 and 15-31-123 through 15-31-125, may be claimed for the investment. Property tax reduction allowed by 15-6-201(3)(4) may not be applied to a facility for which a credit is claimed pursuant to this part."



     Section 10.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus:

     (i)  (A) for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, multiplied by 45%; and