2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) any law under which the required expenditure of additional local funds is an insubstantial amount that can be readily absorbed into the budget of an existing program. A required expenditure of the equivalent of approximately 0.1 mill or less levied on taxable property of the local government unit may be considered an insubstantial amount.

     (b)  a law necessary to implement the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, Public Law 103-31.; or

     (c) an amount expended by a local government unit as the result of termination of a state agency, as defined in 1-2-116, pursuant to [section 4]."



     Section 2.  Section 2-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-8-101.  Purpose. (1) The legislature finds state government actions have produced a substantial increase in numbers of agencies, growth of programs, and proliferation of rules. The legislature questions whether conditions causing the establishment of these agencies, programs, and rules have not changed to such an extent as to remove that removes the need for some or all of the agencies, programs, and rules.

     (2) It is the policy of this state that all state government services be performed in the most effective and efficient manner in order to provide the best value to the citizens of the state. The state shall provide and conduct only those services that represent appropriate government services and are responsive to public needs. The state also recognizes that innovation and creativity should be encouraged in government services.

     (2)(3)  It is the intent of the legislature, by establishing a system of periodic evaluation of the need for and the performance of agencies or programs preparatory to termination, modification, or reestablishment, to be in a better position to ensure as follows:

     (a)  The executive department branch is responsive to the needs of all of the people of the state.

     (b)  No agency, program, or rule exists which that is not responsive to those needs and that is otherwise unnecessary or is an inappropriate function for government to perform.