2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  For purposes of this section, state ownership or state lease of island property is disputed if the dispute arises before, on, or after April 30, 1997."



     Section 45.  Section 77-2-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-2-203.  Exchange for private land. (1) The board is authorized to exchange state land for private land provided that the private land is of equal or greater value, as determined by the board after appraisal by a qualified land appraiser, than the state land and as closely as possible equal in area. The contents of the appraisal must be made available to any person who makes a written request to the board. The board shall place priority on exchanges which that result in consolidation of state lands into more compact bodies. This section does not apply to exchanges undertaken under 76-12-107.

     (2)  If the requirements of subsection (1) and 77-2-204 and subsection (1) of this section are met, state lands bordering on navigable lakes and streams or other bodies of water with significant public use value may be exchanged for private land if the private land borders on similar navigable lakes, streams, or other bodies of water."



     Section 46.  Section 77-5-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-5-104.  Firewardens. (1) The department shall appoint firewardens in the number and localities that it considers necessary.