2001 Montana Legislature
[…] "53-21-603.  Chemical and gambling dependency treatment center. (1) There is a Montana chemical and gambling dependency treatment center. The Montana chemical and gambling dependency treatment center is the approved public treatment facility as defined in 53-24-103.

     (2)  The Montana chemical and gambling dependency treatment center shall provide detoxification, evaluation, treatment, referral, and rehabilitation to persons in Montana who are referred for inpatient treatment of alcoholism or other chemical dependency or of gambling dependency."



     Section 6.  Section 53-24-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-24-101.  Legislative purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter and the policy of this state to recognize chemical dependency and gambling dependencies as a problem problems affecting the health, safety, morals, economy, and general welfare of this state; to recognize chemical dependency and gambling dependencies as a problem problems subject to treatment; and to recognize the sufferer sufferers of chemical dependency and gambling dependencies as worthy of treatment and rehabilitation. It is the intent of this chapter to establish means whereby the appropriate resources of this state may be focused fully and effectively upon the problem problems of chemical dependency and gambling dependencies and utilized in implementing programs for the control and treatment of this problem the problems."



     Section 7.  Section 53-24-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-24-103.  Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply: