2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  the offense was committed under 45-5-502(3) and the judge determines that treatment of the offender in a local community affords a better opportunity for rehabilitation of the offender and for the ultimate protection of the victim and society, in which case the judge shall include in its judgment a statement of the reasons for its determination; or

     (7) the offense is a nonviolent offense as defined in [section 1] and it is found under [section 2] that addiction of the person to alcohol, drugs, or gambling was a factor in the commission of the offense."



     SECTION 4.  SECTION 46-18-225, MCA, IS AMENDED TO READ:

     "46-18-225.  Sentencing of nonviolent felony offenders -- criteria -- alternatives to be considered -- court to state reasons for imprisonment. (1) In sentencing a nonviolent felony offender, the sentencing judge shall first consider alternatives to imprisonment of the offender in a state prison, including placement of the offender in a community corrections facility or program, a prerelease center, or a prerelease program.