2001 Montana Legislature
[…] In all other respects, the allowance and effect of the tax credit apply to the corporation as otherwise provided by law.

     (b) A shareholder who elects to determine the shareholder's tax liability under the provisions of [sections 1 through 4 of LC0710 HOUSE BILL NO. 617] may not claim the credit allowed in this part. However, the credit must be allocated to the shareholder or partner as if the shareholder or partner were eligible for the credit.

(Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 1, Ch. 411, L. 1997.)"

     (c) Section 15-32-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-610.  (Temporary) Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In Except as provided in [section 1 of LC0710 HOUSE BILL NO. 617], in addition to all other deductions from adjusted gross individual income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 4, Ch. 542, L. 1995.)"

     (2) If Senate Bill No. 92 is not passed and approved, then [section 1(3)(b) and (4)(j) of this act] are void.